culture and computing




Program:Main Track Papers

Full papers

Poster papers

For presenters

Information for presenters

Instructions for Oral Presenters have been modified.
Please check the details.
Sorry for the inconvenience.

 

16th Mon., 16:45-18:45
Session1:Intercultural Communication and Collaboration
(Chair: Mika Yasuoka)

  • An Examination of Massive Digital Libraries' Coverage of Spanish language materials: Issues of Multi-Lingual Accessibility in a Decentralized, Mass-Digitized World
    Andrew Weiss and Ryan James
  • Tracking Inconsistencies in Parallel Multilingual Documents
    Amit Pariyar, Donghui Lin and Toru Ishida
  • Evaluation of Rewriting Service in Language Translation Web Services Workflow
    Takuro Yamaguchi, Reiko Hishiyama, Daisuke Kitagawa, Yuu Nakajima, Rieko Inaba and Donghui Lin
  • Multi-lingual Analysis of Future-related Information on the Web
    Adam Jatowt, Hideki Kawai, Kensuke Kanazawa, Katsumi Tanaka, Kazuo Kunieda, Keiji Yamada

17th Tue., 9:20-11:20
Session2:Information Technologies for Culture and Art
(Chair: Jieh Hsiang)

  • Using Multi-Descriptors for Khon Image Retrieval
    Jennisa Areeyapinan, Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos and Aram Kawewong
  • Transformed Reality - Altering Human Perceptions by Computation
    Yoshie Kubota and Taro Tezuka
  • Korea Expo 2012 and its Digital Gallery Work Focusing Asian Four Gods
    Naoko Tosa, Jong-Il Park and Ryohei Nakatsu
  • Paper Analysis and Paper History from Ancient Chininese Paper to Japanese Washi
    Shouji Sakamoto and Yoshihiro Okada

17th Tue., 13:30-15:30
Session3:3D/VR Application for Culture
(Chair: Ryohei Nakatsu)

  • Classical Sculpture Analysis via Shape Comparison
    Yujin Zhang, Min Lu, Bo Zheng, Takeshi Masuda, Shintaro Ono, Takeshi Oishi, Kyoko Sengoku-Haga and Katsushi Ikeuchi
  • 3D Simulation: A New Embodiment for Historic Fashion
    Kathi Martin and Dave Mauriello
  • Shape Retrieval for Khon 3D Model
    Supasasi Rodkhwan and Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
  • The Study of Taiwanese Indigenous Dance with Labanotation and an Application
    Huaichin Hu, Shunsuke Kudoh, Yoshihiro Sato and Katsushi Ikeuchi

18th Wed., 9:30-11:30
Session4:Service Design and Culture
(Chair: Matthias Rauterberg)

  • StoryBeads: Preserving Indigenous Knowledge through Tangible Interaction Design
    Lizette Reitsma, Andrew Smith and Elise van den Hoven
  • Parallel Prototyping for Multi-Language Service Design: A Case Study on Introducing a Multilingual Tool into a Japanese Local Restaurant
    Hiromichi Cho, David Kinny, and Donghui Lin
  • Towards a Culturally Independent Participatory Design Method: Fusing Game Elements into the Design Process
    Mika Yasuoka, Momoko Nakatani and Takehiko Ohno
  • Evolving Creativity: An Analysis of the Creative Method in elBulli Restaurant
    Juan Luis Suárez, Fernando Sancho Caparrini

18th Wed., 12:30-14:30
Session5:Information Environments for Analysis of Culture
(Chair: Juan-Luis Suarez)

  • Interactive Global Histories: For a New Information Environment to Increase the Understanding of Historical Processes
    Andrea Nanetti, Siew Ann Cheong and Mikhail Filippov
  • A Heuristic Framework for Pivot-based Bilingual Dictionary Induction
    Mairidan Wushouer, Toru Ishida and Donghui Lin
  • Multilingual Case Method System for Cross-Cultural Analysis
    Kenji Terui and Reiko Hishiyama
  • Confucius Chat: Promoting Traditional Chinese Culture and Enhancing Intergenerational Communication through a Chat System
    Xuan Wang, Eng Tat Khoo, Courtney Rong Fu, Adrian Cheok and Ryohei Nakatsu

16th Mon., 15:45-16:45
Poster Session1 (Main Track)

  • PS1-01
    The James Bay Cree Visual Ethnographic Digital Online Cultural Atlas
    George Legrady, Katherine Scott, R.J. Duran
  • PS1-02
    Exploring Respectful Design Directions for Indigenous Communities

    Lizette Reitsma, Jayne Wallace, Paul Rodgers
  • PS1-03
    Evaluation of High-realistic Acoustic Sound Field Reproduction Method for Gion Festival Music

    Naoki Yoshimoto, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama and Takanobu Nishiura
  • PS1-04
    Interactive Acoustic Sound Field Reproduction with Web System for Gion Festival

    Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura and Yoichi Yamashita
  • PS1-05
    Common Software for Digital Exhibition of Japanese Cultural Heritage in Literature

    Keiko Kitamura
  • PS1-06
    Painting Based Cubic VR Also for CAVE and Spherical Screen Film

    Zhang Yanxiang, Ding Min, Zhu Ziqiang, Sui Dan and Fangbemi Abassin
  • PS1-07
    Applying Text Encoding Initiative Guidelines to a Historical Record in Traditional Mongolian Script

    Biligsaikhan Batjargal, Fuminori Kimura, Garmaabazar Khaltarkhuu, Akira Maeda
  • PS1-08
    A Study of Linguistic Analysis for Classical Chinese Texts

    Tomohiko Morioka, Christian Wittern, Koichi Yasuoka, Naoki Yamazaki
  • PS1-09
    Smart Icebreaker: A Workflow for Serious Game That Promotes Intimacy Among Group Members

    Jiwon Moon, Je-Ho Oh, Se Beom Oh, Jea In Kim, Young Yim Doh and Chung-Kon Shi
  • PS1-10
    A Communication Model for Assessing Dynamics of Scientific Communities, Based on Citation Analysis

    V.V. Kryssanov, F.J. Rinaldo, H. Ogawa, E.L. Kuleshov
  • PS1-11
    Development of the Database for Images of the Text on the Stone Monuments

    Hideyuki Uesugi and Masayuki Uesugi

Information for Presenters

<<Oral Presentations>>

  1. Please refer the program for your session time.
  2. All presentations will be at the same conference hall. We suggest you to use your own laptop computer. A projector with D-sub connector will be provided. Please test that your computer works with the projector before the session.
  3. Please be present at the presentation room and introduce yourself to the session chair at least 15 minutes before your session starts.
  4. Oral presentations in Main Track will be allocated 30 minutes, including questions and answers. The suggested presentation time is 25 minutes, and the suggested Q&A time is 5 minutes.
    You are expected to finish your presentations within 25 minutes. Your session chair will raise a sign board of "10 mins left" at 15 minutes and raise a sign board of "Presentation Time Up" at 25 minutes for your reference.

<<Poster Presentations>>

  1. The poster sessions will take place on Monday (Poster Session 1, Main Track) and Tuesday (Poster Session 2, Special Tracks).
  2. The size of a poster board is 2.9 ft. wide by 6.9 ft. tall (0.9m×2.1m). The recommended size of a poster is A0 size in portrait orientation. Push-pins will be provided to mount your poster to the board.
  3. Authors of posters will be expected to display and present their work and answer questions about their poster to conference participants during the assigned sessions.
  4. Posters must be mounted before noon (12:00pm) and available for all participants during the poster session. Posters should be removed after19:00 in order to make way for the posters of the following day.